Skip to content
AI Visibility Observatory · Italian tourism

Italy/Villages/Lombardia/Varzi

Varzi

01The hotels

Hotels AI recommends in Varzi

The top ten hotels by presence: in how many answers each one is named. The ± is the change from the previous month, the arrow the position. Different names for the same property are grouped.

  1. 1I Cappuccini Wellness53%+5.3
  2. 2Agriturismo Cascina Lella51%−4
  3. 3BE Via del Sale41%±0
  4. 4B&B La Corte di Nando36%+5.3
  5. 5Agriturismo Le Fragranze35%+8
  6. 6Park Hotel Olimpia28%+4
  7. 7La Quintessenza del Borgo25%+5.3
  8. 8Le Cicale Locanda Bottega Degusteria21%+2.7
  9. 9Luce Boutique Hotel17%+1.3
  10. 10Castello di Tassara12%+1.3

2 hotel questions for Varzi: they are the ones people ask when looking for somewhere to stay here, 3,740 Google searches a year. Searches are few, and the questions follow the searches: we ask the real ones, several times every month on each of the 5 engines, and follow them over time.

Engine by engine

The same hotels: in how many answers each engine names them. Read each percentage on its own: out of 100 answers, how many name that item. An answer usually names more than one, so the total is above 100.

HotelAll enginesChatGPTCopilotGeminiGrokPerplexity
I Cappuccini Wellness 53%+5.360%27%67%67%47%
Agriturismo Cascina Lella 51%−467%33%20%67%67%
BE Via del Sale 41%±060%33%47%67%0%
B&B La Corte di Nando 36%+5.367%0%13%67%33%
Agriturismo Le Fragranze 35%+867%27%33%47%0%
Park Hotel Olimpia 28%+40%13%40%67%20%
La Quintessenza del Borgo 25%+5.30%27%33%47%20%
Le Cicale Locanda Bottega Degusteria 21%+2.70%27%33%47%0%
Luce Boutique Hotel 17%+1.30%7%40%40%0%
Castello di Tassara 12%+1.30%40%20%0%0%
02Who tells the story

Who tells the story of Varzi

The sources AI cites when it answers the questions about Varzi.

Direct site vs OTAs

Out of 100 citations of hotel sites and OTAs, how many go to the hotel's own site and how many to an intermediary (Booking, Expedia, Tripadvisor, Google Hotels). Tourism promotion sites and other sources are left out.

  • Hotel site9%
  • OTA91%

The 5 most cited sources

How many answers about Varzi each one appears in.

  1. 1TripadvisorOTA31%
  2. 2TrivagoOTA16%
  3. 3Corriere della SeraOther sources15%
  4. 4Booking.comOTA13%
  5. 5Google HotelsOTA12%
03The questions

The questions · Varzi

The questions we ask every month about this place, each backed by a real Google search. Under each: the hotels AI names most, and how many answers cite a tourism promotion site or a hotel's website.

3 questions · their keywords add up to 8,740 Google searches a yearGoogle Ads volume for the exact keyword, sum of the last 12 months. It measures how often this phrase is searched, not how famous the place is.

EN

what are the best hotels in Varzi?

Search: varzi hotels · 1,940 Google searches a year

  1. 1I Cappuccini Wellness76%
  2. 2B&B La Corte di Nando64%
  3. 3Agriturismo Cascina Lella60%

Tourism promotion sites 0%Hotel 16%

IT

cosa vedere a Varzi?

Search: varzi cosa vedere · 5,000 Google searches a year

Tourism promotion sites 32%Hotel 0%

IT

quali sono i migliori hotel a Varzi?

Search: hotel varzi · 1,800 Google searches a year

  1. 1Agriturismo Cascina Lella92%
  2. 2I Cappuccini Wellness84%
  3. 3BE Via del Sale76%

Tourism promotion sites 0%Hotel 20%

04The answers

What AI answers, in full

One question, and one answer from each engine. Highlighted names are the ones we count; below the text, the cited sources.

We asked

«what are the best hotels in Varzi?»

ChatGPT · gpt-6

<box gap={4}> <row align=start gap={3}> <<box gap={4}> <row align=start gap={3}> <AsyncImage query="I Cappuccini Wellness Varzi Italy guesthouse room terrace" aspectRatio="3:4" maxWidth="124px"/> <box flex="1" gap={1}> <title size="lg">1. <Entity ref="" value="I Cappuccini Wellness"/></title> <row align=center gap={2} wrap="wrap"> <badge color="success">Best overall</badge> <text color="secondary" size="sm">4.8/5 on Tripadvisor</text> </row> A modernAsyncImage query="I Cappuccini Wellness Varzi Italy guesthouse room terrace" aspectRatio="3:4" maxWidth="124px"/> <box flex="1" gap={1}> <title size="lg">1. <Entity ref="" value="I Cappuccini Wellness"/></title> <row align=center gap={2} wrap="wrap"> <badge color="success">Best overall</badge> <text color="secondary" size="sm">4.8/5 on Tripadvisor</text> </row> A modern, comfortable B&B with wellness-oriented amenities, a garden and terrace. Guests particularly praise the cleanliness, welcoming host and excellent breakfast. Around a 10-minute walk from the historic center.

  **Best for:** Couples, relaxing weekends and a comfortable base for exploring the area.

  &lt;text color="secondary" size="sm">Via Alcide de Gasperi 3, Varzi, comfortable B&B with wellness-oriented amenities, a garden and terrace. Guests particularly praise the cleanliness, welcoming host and excellent breakfast. Around a 10-minute walk from the historic center.

  **Best for:** Couples, relaxing weekends and a comfortable base for exploring the area.

  &lt;text color="secondary" size="sm">Via Alcide de Gasperi 3, Varzi&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;icon name="phone" size="xs" inline/> +39 339 380 7841&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;Link url=" title="Read guest reviews"/> · &lt;Link url=" title="Check accommodation listings"/>&lt;/text>
&lt;/box>

</row> <divider color="subtle"/> <row align=start gap={3}> <AsyncImage query="BE Via del Sale</text> <text><icon name="phone" size="xs" inline/> +39 339 380 7841</text> <text><Link url=" title="Read guest reviews"/> · <Link url=" title="Check accommodation listings"/></text> </box> </row> <divider color="subtle"/> <row align=start gap={3}> <AsyncImage query="BE Via del Sale Varzi Piazza Umberto I accommodation interior" aspectRatio="3:4" maxWidth="124px"/> <box flex="1" gap={1}> <title size="lg">2. <Entity ref="" value="BE Via del Sale"/></title> <row align=center gap={2} wrap="wrap"> <badge>Best for location</badge> <text color="secondary" size="sm">9.3/10 on Booking.com</text> </row> A self-check-in accommodation right in the village center, making it easy to explore the historic streets, cafés, restaurants and local food shops on foot. Guest reviews highlight the convenient location and modern bathroom.

  **Best for:** Short Varzi Piazza Umberto I accommodation interior" aspectRatio="3:4" maxWidth="124px"/>
&lt;box flex="1" gap={1}>
  &lt;title size="lg">2. &lt;Entity ref="" value="BE Via del Sale"/>&lt;/title>
  &lt;row align=center gap={2} wrap="wrap">
    &lt;badge>Best for location&lt;/badge>
    &lt;text color="secondary" size="sm">9.3/10 on Booking.com&lt;/text>
  &lt;/row>
  A self-check-in accommodation right in the village center, making it easy to explore the historic streets, cafés, restaurants and local food shops on foot. Guest reviews highlight the convenient location and modern bathroom.

  **Best for:** Short stays, walkers tackling the Via del Sale, and travelers without a car.

  &lt;text color="secondary" size="sm">Piazza Umberto I 5, Varzi&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;icon name="phone" size="xs" inline/> +39 0383 175 8737&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;Link url=" title="Find it on Booking.com"/>&lt;/text>
&lt;/box>

</row> <divider color="subtle"/> <row align=start gap={3}> <AsyncImage query="Agriturismo Cascina Lella Varzi Pavia farmhouse countryside orchard" aspectRatio="3:4" maxWidth="124px"/> <box flex="1" gap={1}> <title size="lg">3. <Entity ref="" stays, walkers tackling the Via del Sale, and travelers without a car.

  &lt;text color="secondary" size="sm">Piazza Umberto I 5, Varzi&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;icon name="phone" size="xs" inline/> +39 0383 175 8737&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;Link url=" title="Find it on Booking.com"/>&lt;/text>
&lt;/box>

</row> <divider color="subtle"/> <row align=start gap={3}> <AsyncImage query="Agriturismo Cascina Lella Varzi Pavia farmhouse countryside orchard" aspectRatio="3:4" maxWidth="124px"/> <box flex="1" gap={1}> <title size="lg">3. <Entity ref="" value="Agriturismo Cascina Lella"/></title> <row align=center gap={2} wrap="wrap"> <badge>Best countryside escape</badge> <text color="secondary" size="sm">5/5 on Tripadvisor*</text> </row> A rural farmhouse surrounded by the green hills and orchards of the Varzi countryside. Recent visitors praise the peaceful setting, attractive accommodation and breakfast featuring local products.

  **Best for:** Nature lovers, a quiet romantic getaway and anyone wanting an authentic rural experience.

  &lt;text color="secondary" size="sm">Località Lella 7, Varzi&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;icon name="phone" size="xs" inline/> +39 338 889 7822&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;Link value="Agriturismo Cascina Lella"/>&lt;/title>
  &lt;row align=center gap={2} wrap="wrap">
    &lt;badge>Best countryside escape&lt;/badge>
    &lt;text color="secondary" size="sm">5/5 on Tripadvisor*&lt;/text>
  &lt;/row>
  A rural farmhouse surrounded by the green hills and orchards of the Varzi countryside. Recent visitors praise the peaceful setting, attractive accommodation and breakfast featuring local products.

  **Best for:** Nature lovers, a quiet romantic getaway and anyone wanting an authentic rural experience.

  &lt;text color="secondary" size="sm">Località Lella 7, Varzi&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;icon name="phone" size="xs" inline/> +39 338 889 7822&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;Link url=" title="Check reviews and availability"/>&lt;/text>
&lt;/box>

</row> <divider color="subtle"/> <row align=start gap={3}> <AsyncImage query="Agriturismo Le Fragranze Varzi Gabardina farmhouse garden hills" aspectRatio="3:4" maxWidth="124px"/> <box flex="1" gap={1}> <title size="lg">4. <Entity ref="" value="Agriturismo Le Fragranze"/></title> <text color="secondary" size="sm">4.5/5 on Tripadvisor</text> A highly regarded countryside B&B just above Varzi, known for its scenic setting and peaceful atmosphere url=" title="Check reviews and availability"/></text> </box> </row> <divider color="subtle"/> <row align=start gap={3}> <AsyncImage query="Agriturismo Le Fragranze Varzi Gabardina farmhouse garden hills" aspectRatio="3:4" maxWidth="124px"/> <box flex="1" gap={1}> <title size="lg">4. <Entity ref="" value="Agriturismo Le Fragranze"/></title> <text color="secondary" size="sm">4.5/5 on Tripadvisor</text> A highly regarded countryside B&B just above Varzi, known for its scenic setting and peaceful atmosphere. A particularly appealing option if you want to wake up among the hills rather than in the middle of town.

  **Best for:** Hiking, countryside views and a slower-paced stay.

  &lt;text color="secondary" size="sm">Località Gabardina, Varzi&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;icon name="phone" size="xs" inline/> +39 328 367 1609&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;Link url=" title="Check reviews and availability"/>&lt;/text>
&lt;/box>

</row> <divider color="subtle"/> <row align=start gap={3}> <AsyncImage query=". A particularly appealing option if you want to wake up among the hills rather than in the middle of town.

  **Best for:** Hiking, countryside views and a slower-paced stay.

  &lt;text color="secondary" size="sm">Località Gabardina, Varzi&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;icon name="phone" size="xs" inline/> +39 328 367 1609&lt;/text>
  &lt;text>&lt;Link url=" title="Check reviews and availability"/>&lt;/text>
&lt;/box>

</row> <divider color="subtle"/> <row align=start gap={3}> <AsyncImage query="B&B La Corte di Nando Varzi traditional farmhouse courtyard" aspectRatio="3:4" maxWidth="124px"/> <box flex="1" gap={1}> <title size="lg">5. <Entity value="B&B La Corte di Nando" category="hotel" location="Varzi, Pavia, Italy"/></title> <text color="secondary" size="sm">4.6/5 on Tripadvisor · 8.8/10 on Booking.com</text> A welcoming traditional farmhouse-style B&B praised for cleanliness, hospitality and comfortable rooms. It is also popular with walkers setting off on the Via del SaleB&B La Corte di Nando Varzi traditional farmhouse courtyard" aspectRatio="3:4" maxWidth="124px"/> <box flex="1" gap={1}> <title size="lg">5. <Entity value="B&B La Corte di Nando" category="hotel" location="Varzi, Pavia, Italy"/></title> <text color="secondary" size="sm">4.6/5 on Tripadvisor · 8.8/10 on Booking.com</text> A welcoming traditional farmhouse-style B&B praised for cleanliness, hospitality and comfortable rooms. It is also popular with walkers setting off on the Via del Sale route.

  **Best for:** Friendly hospitality, walkers and travelers looking for a traditional local stay.

  &lt;text>&lt;Link url=" title="Check Booking.com listings"/> · &lt;Link url=" title="Read Tripadvisor reviews"/>&lt;/text>
&lt;/box>

</row> </box>

<text color="secondary" size="xs">*Cascina Lella's 5/5 Tripadvisor rating is based on a small number of reviews. Ratings and availability can change; confirm your dates before booking.</text>

Where they are

<MapWidgetV2 points={[{"ref":""},{"ref":""},{"ref":""},{"ref":""},{"address":"Varzi, Pavia, Lombardy, Italy","name":"Varzi historic center","id":"varzi-center"}]} title="Places to stay in and around Varzi" />

My recommendation

  • For the best all-round stay: I Cappuccini Wellness.

  • **For exploring the route.

    **Best for:** Friendly hospitality, walkers and travelers looking for a traditional local stay.
    
    &lt;text>&lt;Link url=" title="Check Booking.com listings"/> · &lt;Link url=" title="Read Tripadvisor reviews"/>&lt;/text>
    

    </box> </row> </box>

<text color="secondary" size="xs">*Cascina Lella's 5/5 Tripadvisor rating is based on a small number of reviews. Ratings and availability can change; confirm your dates before booking.</text>

Where they are

<MapWidgetV2 points={[{"ref":""},{"ref":""},{"ref":""},{"ref":""},{"address":"Varzi, Pavia, Lombardy, Italy","name":"Varzi historic center","id":"varzi-center"}]} title="Places to stay in and around Varzi" />

My recommendation

  • For the best all-round stay: I Cappuccini Wellness.
  • For exploring the village on foot: BE Via del Sale.
  • For a peaceful countryside weekend: Agriturismo Cascina Lella.
  • For hiking and rural charm: Agriturismo Le Fragranze.

One thing to bear in mind: Varzi has relatively few conventional hotels, so the best accommodation is often a small, independently run property.

Are you planning to stay in Varzi for a particular date? If you tell me your dates and approximate budget per night, I can narrow this down to the best options available for your trip. village on foot:** BE Via del Sale.

  • For a peaceful countryside weekend: Agriturismo Cascina Lella.
  • For hiking and rural charm: Agriturismo Le Fragranze.

One thing to bear in mind: Varzi has relatively few conventional hotels, so the best accommodation is often a small, independently run property.

Are you planning to stay in Varzi for a particular date? If you tell me your dates and approximate budget per night, I can narrow this down to the best options available for your trip.

The engine's original text, without links. Other answers to the same question may differ: that is why we ask it several times.

The rest of this page is free

Leave us your email: we send you a link and the whole observatory opens up, this page and every other one. No password.

We use your email to give you access and send you sign-in links. Details in the privacy notice.